Lacra A

Fieldnotes

Just down the road from the Giants grave standing stones, on the south way out of Kirkstanton is another road/rail track crossing, we parked here (room a'plenty) and then walked back down the road to the start of the footpath.
The path starts by crossing the rail track then squelches up into the fields, at times steep, at times a gentle stroll . The sheep round here have paint on them red, orange and yellows, as if farmer was practicing sunsets on his sheep.

There are according to Aubrey Burl, who will be our Lacra guide for today, five sites up here, A through to E, we had no idea which was which and wouldn't do until we found one and equated it with Burls lettering system. We decided to head for the circle nearest to the ruined farm as that circle is right next to a track and therefore plausibly the easiest to find.

We found it easy enough, six small stones of volcanic ash, only two of which are standing. By the looks of it about half of the stones are missing, it's a real shame. At least nowadays they don't take the stones away, they just climb on them or paint on them, demons all.
We can tell by the ruins of this circle that we are at Lacra A, and not far away we can see more stones, but is it B, C, D, or E or possibly the avenue of stones, who knows, lets get over there and find out.
Edited 23rd July 2012ce