Mulfra Hill round barrows

Pastscape descriptions:

There are three mounds which can be reasonably identified as barrows on the northern part of Mulfra Hill. All are ditchless, and grass and furze covered.

A: SW 45003557 This barrow is rather poorly defined. It is 10.0m. in diameter and 0.6m. high.

B: SW. 45053553 A very mutilated barrow, 0.8m. high and 13.0m. in diameter. There are several small retaining stones on the western side. The barrow is mis-shapen and the mutilation is largely the result of animal burrowings.

C: SW. 45173547 This barrow is 11.0m. in diameter and 0.9m. high. An excavation in the top takes the form of a trench 0.8m. deep
exposing the construction of stones.

In the area of the barrows and particularly to the NW of barrow 'A' there are a large number of diggings which seem to be industrial pits. (Four are published as Hut Circles on the O.S.25" 1905). None of these pits could be identified as a
barrow and none show a gravel content.
Edited 2nd November 2019ce