The Twelve Apostles of Hollywood

Fieldnotes

Been to Dumfries lots of times but hadn't been here before! Very overcast day but clouds somehow comforting. Stopped for lunch here, very quiet spot but quite near a major road. Not many decent hills overlook the site.
A couple of the stones are fairly big, but some are about the same size as the sheep!

BTW I could only count 11.

.o0O0o.
pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven

Comments (1)

you missed the 12th stone because it lay across the fence farther up the road, its the one that has the metal plaque cemented on top giving historical information. missed it by () that much! the more interesting story that is told by the locals is that the farmer who tried to move the 12th stone only got it about 100 yards, went to bed that night, and never woke up in the morning. ( the stones are still there, arent they?) Posted by caruti