Midhowe

Visited 5.6.12

Dafydd was asleep so for a change I just took Sophie with me; which seemed a good idea at the time but as it turned out perhaps it wasn’t!

I picked Sophie up and we headed down hill across the fields to the huge ‘barn’ housing the equally huge chambered cairn.
A farmer was out muck-spreading which added to the ‘experience’.

As we arrived a couple of people were just leaving so we had the place to ourselves.
Although I had seen many photos of this site it is not until you are here that you can actually fully appreciate how big it is – it is massive!

It was a bit odd at first to be able to walk up above the tomb and look down into it but it does provide a very good view.

The green lichen which I had seen on the stones in similarly covered sites was also present here.

After a good look around it was time to head back to the car. However, this is when I realised it was not such a good idea to have brought Sophie as I was completely knackered by the time I had walked back up the hill and my legs had turned to lead – I must be getting old!

This is another of the many ‘must see’ sites on Rousay.
If you are coming to Orkney you really need to try to visit Rousay –it is a special place.