Ring of Brodgar

Circle henge

My initial impression was one of being surprised at how large the circle is.
I knew this was the 3rd largest in Britain but it still surprised me.

I visited the circle several times over the week in sunshine and rain; afternoon and evening.
Sometimes there were coach loads of people present, other times just a couple of people.

Another surprise is how difficult it is to photograph the circle due to its size and the fact it is built on a slope.

A footpath runs around the circle while the rest of the site is covered in heather.
Several small signs request you stay on the path to protect the site.

The standing stones are impressive although (in my opinion) not as impressive as the ones at Stenness. I wasn’t expecting to see the large cracks in most of the stones or the way the cracks had been filled with cement to help protect them.

A sign next to one stone states that it was struck by lightening in 1980. The lump of stone broken off lies next to the still standing section and it is blackened by the lightening strike.

As impressive as the stones is the surrounding ditch. This must have been a massive undertaking in its own right.

I enjoyed my visits to Brodgar and it is an obvious ‘must see’ site but somehow it didn’t have the ‘wow’ factor for me. I think I was still influenced by the stones at Stenness.