Cow Green Long Barrow

Details of Long Barrow on Pastscape

An earth and stone Neolithic long barrow up to 33m long orientated ENE-WSW. It is up 2m high and 16m wide at the eastern end but reduces in both width and height towards the western end where it measures up to 1m high and 7m wide.
(NY 61541199) (46) Mound of long barrow form, 175 yds SSW of 27 (NY 61 SW 33) - of piled stones partly turf covered, 87' long and tapers from 49'(at E end) to 25' wide. (1)
An elongated mound of consolidated stone which has all the attributes of a long cairn. It is orientatd east and west, is "whale shaped" in profile and measures 30.0m in length. At the highest part, to the east, the mound is 1.0m high and 14.0m wide and it tapers to 0.5m high and 7.0m wide at the west end. Surveyed at 1:10 000. (2)
Additional reference. (3)
NY 61521198 Cow Green long barrow. An earth and stone mound up to 33m long orientated ENE-WSW. It is up 2m high and 16m wide at the eastern end but reduces in both width and height towards the western end where it measures up to 1m high and 7m wide; scheduled. (4)

SOURCE TEXT
( 1) Royal Commission on Historical Monuments, England 1936 An inventory of the historical monuments in Westmorland Page(s)89
( 2) Field Investigators Comments F1 BHP 18-APR-75
( 3) edited by Roger Miket and Colin Burgess 1984 Between and beyond the Walls : essays on the prehistory and history of north Britain in honour of George Jobey Masters L The Neolithic Long Cairns of Cumbria and Northumberland Page(s)52-73
( 4) General reference English Heritage SAM Amendment 12.8.92