St Breock Downs Menhir

Details of site on Pastscape

A granite standing stone on St Breock Downs, surrounded by three round barrows and a bowl barrow. It is roughly rectangular in section and measures approximately 1.7 metres by 0.3 metres at the base, and is approximately 2.3 metres high. The stone stands on a very slight mound. Large cracks in the stone are probably due to frost action. Part of the rock has split off from the top and is wedged where it has dropped into a deep crack. This is a natural break. The standing stone is thought to be of Late Neolithic/ Early Bronze Age date.
(SW 97316826) Stone (NR) (1)
Granite monolith on St Breock Downs. Roughly rectangular in section and measuring 5ft 6" by 1ft at the base. Approximately 7ft 6" high. The stone stands on a very slight mound. (2)
As described; the mound is very shallow, about 0.1m high, and unsurveyable. Published siting correct. (3)
The stone is 2.4m high, 1.4m wide and 0.6m thick, and stands on a mound 0.1m high and 6.0m in diameter. Surveyed at 1:2500 on PFD. (4) Scheduled. (5)

SOURCE TEXT
( 1) Ordnance Survey Map (Scale / Date) OS 6" 1963