Kill Barrow

Details of Long Barrow on Pastscape

A Neolithic long barrow on Chapperton Down. The barrow was designated as Tilshead 1 by Grinsell and survives as an earthwork. A survey of the barrow carried out by RCHME field staff in January 1995 as part of the Salisbury Plain Training Area project found it comprising a slightly ovoid mound, orientated southeast, with a squared southeast end and surviving to a height of 2 metres high. It is 39 metres long and 18 metres wide, and only traces of the side ditches remain. That to the southwest has been almost ploughed down by a `celtic' field system that encroaches on the mound, while that to the northeast has been incorporated in a linear boundary. Excavations by J Thurnam in 1865 located primary deposit of several primary imperfectly burnt skeletons. Two secondary inhumations were also found, these are thought to be either Roman or Saxon in date.

(SU 00014789) Kill Barrow (NAT) Long Barrow (NR). (1)
(SU 00004789) Tilshead 1, a long barrow, known as Kill Barrow (2), of Gyllebarowys downe 1461 (3). Orientated SE/NW and 170 ft long; the side ditches are obliterated. (2)
Excavated by J Thurnam in 1865 (4) who discovered a primary deposit, on the floor near the SE end, of several imperfectly burnt skeletons, intermixed with breccia of burnt flints, sarsen chips, shells (?) cemented by creamy chalk among the bones. 'Platform cremation' (?).
There were two intrusive extended skeletons (RB? or more likely pagan Saxon?). Portion of breccia in Salisbury Museum.(2). (2-4)
SU 00014789; The long barrow is 40 metres long northwest-southeast by 20 metres and up to 2.8 metres high. No trace of a ditch survives along the southwest side, and to the northwest a Bronze Age or later ranch boundary ditch obscures any earlier ditch. Resurveyed at 1:2500. (5)
Recorded as Tilshead 1 in an earlier source than Authority 1 (6)
SU 000479 Kill Barrow (Kinnes no. SU 69). A long barrow with a crematorium deposit at SE with burnt chalk rubble and calcined bone. Flanked by a pair of ditches (Kinnes type A) (7)
This slightly ovoid mound, orientated southeast has a squared southeast end and survives to 2 metres high. It is 39 metres long and 18 metres wide, and only traces of the side ditches now remain. That to the southwest has been almost ploughed down by a `celtic' field system that encroaches on the mound, while that to the northeast has been incorporated in a linear boundary. Surveyed at 1:500 as part of the RCHME:SPTA project (see project archive for further details). (8)

SOURCE TEXT
( 1) Ordnance Survey Map (Scale / Date) OS 6" 1961
( 2) edited by R B Pugh and Elizabeth Crittall 1957 A history of Wiltshire: volume 1, part 1 - The Victoria history of the counties of England Page(s)114,144
( 3) English Place-Name Society : the survey of English place-names [county volumes] 16 Wilts 1939 237 (Gover Mawer & Stenton)
( 4) The Wiltshire archaeological and natural history magazine ME Cunnington 38, 1914 Page(s)400-1
( 5) Field Investigators Comments F1 MHB 25-NOV-1974