Upper Port

Fieldnotes

For a change I headed home via the B9102 Archiestown road opposite the A95 on the other side of the Spey. Just before the first minor road heading south, to Cromdale, I noticed two stones in the field. Only now that I've made it home, I've found out that there another two stones nearer the farm. They'll have to wait another day, but there are a few sites near here to discover so I'll be back soon enough. (Strathie, take note!)

NJ05332912, the tallest of the stones, to the west is almost 1.75 meters tall. Packing stones and 'chokes' can be seen at the base of the stone.

NJ05402913, is only 1 meter in height and is the furthest east of the stones nearest the road.

It appears the only connection between all four stones is that they are close together and the view. Very spectacular views plus there is the River Spey.

Comments (6)

These look quite small in the pics (even the biggest one), so the 1.75m is surprising. Interesting group, is anything known about them? I suspect in Cornwall they might be dismissed as rubbing stones. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
7th July 2012ce
They are not to far from those you photographed from the train. I'll try and find out info from the museum in Grantown On Spey. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
8th July 2012ce
I hadn't realised where you were on these Drew. Be interesting to know. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
Aye Drew. You'll not get much from the Museum - my mother is a volunteer there...!

I was born and brought up less than a mile from here and I'm in Grantown at least once a month. You've shamed me into looking a wee bit more closely for sites down there.

There are some cracking cairns to the west of the town and some fine examples of rock art.

http://her.highland.gov.uk/SingleResult.aspx?uid=MHG4593. I spent a huge part of my youth on this farm - would appreciate a site visit....

I wonder what George would make of this site?
strathspey Posted by strathspey
8th July 2012ce
I intend going back up this week sometime if you fancy it, the legendary Lynagowan is top of the list. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
I'm on leave from next Monday so I will be in Grantown at some stage during the following 2 weeks.

Not much to see at Lynagowan according to Les. Brilliant walk though.