Dallasbraughty

Fieldnotes

Head south on the A940 after it's junction with the B9007. Take the second minor road east and stop at the farm of the same name. Dallbraughty Cairn is a bit of a mess, how it survives is probably something of a miracle. Field clearence has been dumped on it some resembling kerbs. Fred Coles suggested there was once a circle here, a local farmer said that long stone near the cairn once stood, but he'd never seen any more. Looking around there are plenty of these 'stone circley' types lying all over place. Once upon a time or at best maybe.

The cairn now is turf covered, had some houking damage to the centre, 10 meters wide and 0.7 meters tall. Sadly no kerb! Views to south were hidden a little bit today, so atmosphere made up for the scenic difficulties. The hill is also covered in a cairnfield, these small cairns have almost been battered out of recognition.

After this I hiked up the Hill Of Gaschyle to the north east in dense christmas tree forest, some of the climb on my knees, in other bits throwing myself thru vegetation to make a way thru but to no avail, after a severe battering almost on a par to Mulloch Hill I stopped, darkness and the weather closing in thwarting my efforts. The Finbuie Cairn will have to be found another day. another nice day's climbing :-)