Gardom's Edge II

Fieldnotes

[visited 30/6/12] I tried to find this before, just following Stu's instructions on here and failed, giving up after an hour or so. This time I was better armed with an 8 figure grid ref and a GPS which got me to within 10 metres of the stone, a quick search of the vicinity then proving fruitful! As it turns out I got witin 50 metres last time and decided against trying yet another last group of trees. If I had persisted I probably would have found it last time. Stu's instructions are basically sound, I'd clarify them by adding what I thought first time was the wide peat gulley wasn't, the gulley we want being closer to Birchen Edge just before the land starts to climb again.

The stone isn't very imoressive but worth a look if you are up here. It looks like it was perhaps part of a larger piece and has been broken off. The carvings are visible but quite weather worn.

Access is possible from a few directions, the North-East being perhaps most accessible though I haven't approached from that direction.
juamei Posted by juamei

I've tried 3 times to locate this with the info posted here and failed miserably.
I blame the posted directions, very amateurish, you just can't get the staff anymore, even though one boasts an 8 fig GR, subsequently finds the site then doesn't post it a 10 fig GR. ! Inexplicable. ;)
harestonesdown Posted by harestonesdown