Dun Carloway

Broch

Signposted from the main A858.

Sophie was asleep so Karen stayed in the car while myself and Dafydd walked up to the visitor centre. I was surprised that there were no staff present and guides could be purchased by writing you name on a sheet of paper and putting the money in an honesty box! Isn’t it nice that there are still places where this type of trust works?

In the visitor centre there is a self guided walk with various reconstructions to give you an idea of how Dun Carloway would have looked when inhabited.

We then walked along the path towards the broch. Dafydd was ‘on form’ and didn’t stop asking questions – all the way there and all the way back!

The broch is the best preserved in the Western Isles and affords wonderful views.
You can walk part way up the inner staircase.