Carn Liath, Struanmore

Fieldnotes

Though the chamber is sadly trashed, the presumed former orthostats lying incongruously upon their flanks upon the south-eastern apex of the cairn, this was nevertheless a much more upstanding monument than I had anticipated. And if sitting upon a chambered cairn... gazing at Britain's finest mountain range rising above a great sea loch... is your thang, it would be remiss of me not to recommend a visit, would it not?

Take the dead-end road toward Struanmore from the A863 and, veering right, park at its terminus between two white cottages. The road continues as a track to the south-west (ignore the track to left), the chambered cairn soon coming into view beyond a prominent, fenced gulley. Although, to be fair, the coastal scenery of Ardtreck Point across Loch Harport and, nearer to hand, Bracadale Point will probably make more of an immediate impression. Nice. Trend left at the aforementioned fence and your ancient grandstand perch awaits, my friends.

What else is there to say? The cairn is more substantial than many of the genre I could mention, but it is where its creators saw fit to place it that truly matters, I reckon. Yeah, the coastal location is everything. Absolutely exquisite. What's more a light breeze has seen fit to materialise this afternoon, thus keeping the damned midges at bay. A further, better preserved chambered cairn lies a little to the west beyond Ullinish Lodge, the excellent Dun Beag (broch) occupying high ground to the north. Not to mention Duns Garsin and Diarmaid the other side of Loch Beag. Great sites, all. To my mind, however, it is this monument which possesses the finest location .... and finest vibe. Which is what Skye is all about. Yeah, lose yourself in the melodrama for a while.
Edited 2nd July 2012ce