Cnoc Fillibhear Bheag

Visited 30.5.12

After visiting Cnoc Ceann a’Gharraidh it is only natural to head uphill to this equally tongue twistingly named stone circle!

The walk was fine for me but I am sure this would be very boggy in wet weather.

This is yet another superb Callanish site to visit – what a place this is!

The local stone certainly has lots of character with swirling patterns and veins of quartz and most covered in the now familiar ‘hairy’ lichen. Some of the patterns reminded me of tree grain. I also wasn’t expecting this to be a double circle – what a bonus! This is a lovely circle in a lovely setting.

The views are wonderful with stone circles, lochs, fields and hills to admire; all being carefully watched over by ‘sleeping beauty’. I again had the place to myself and all was quiet except for birdsong.

This is another ‘must see’ site when visiting Callanish.