Crois Mhic Jamain

About a mile north of Dun an Sticir Broch on the B893.

Marked on the O/S map as Standing Stones (next to a house) I assumed these stones would be easy enough to see? I was wrong!

The fields in this area are scattered with large boulders and there was certainly no obvious standing stones to be seen. There were two mounds – one with a stone sticking out of the top which seemed to match the location of the stones shown on the map.

We didn’t have a lot of time for a proper search as we had to get to the ferry on time but this was a bit of a mystery. Perhaps someone with more time will have better luck than I did?

CANMORE states:
'Standing Stones, Crois Mhic Jamain. On two grass-covered contiguous mounds raised on the highest extremity of a slight rocky ridge, and lying NE-SW.
They each measure some 24ft in diameter and rise some 4ft above the general level of the ground. On the summit of each hillock is a small standing stone, the distance between them being 18ft 6ins. The SW slab is rectangular, measuring 3ft in height, 1ft 10ins in breadth and 6ins in thickness: the other is an irregular block 1ft 7ins in height and 5ft in girth (RCAHMS 1928).
A very large skull is said to have been found here'