St Cuthbert's Cave (Cockenheugh)

Cave / Rock Shelter

St Cuthbert’s Cave 11-1-2003

Took a brisk walk up here from the car park, lovely place, a dingly-dell with a wonderful feel. Set in a wooded copse, this place serves as a burial site for the old landowner, who’s family then donated it to the National Trust. It’s actually quite an impressive size. A bit used and abused now sadly, with lots of graffiti of various sorts, including one a bit tasty of a cool little yellow drude in a cave-painty stylee. No older rock art visible sadly.

Behind the cave on top of the hill there is a fantastic viewpoint with more rock features, and some wonderful natural weathering, including plenty of examples of why and how lichen protects sandstone from wind damage! View spans right over local landscape taking in Doddington Moor and the Cheviots, and back to Holy Island.
One the way back down, passed three young local types going up there to camp, presumably in the cave. You’re not telling me they didn’t do that 3,000 years ago!

.o0O0o.
pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven