Gartnagreanoch

Chambered Cairn

Fieldnotes

What's all this about? I'm not used to unreservedly agreeing with people, but do so here with Greywether. Although the remains of this chambered cairn are pretty good - and set in an isolated forest clearing the site would, in my humble opinion, be bordering upon the excellent - the vibe here is seriously compromised by.... the woman in the adjacent bungalow hanging out her washing and conversing loudly with her partner in full-on Glaswegian. Yeah, this sassenach can't understand a word so can't even eavesdrop... hey, I have to use the subtitle option on my Rab C Nesbitt box-set. Some things never change, I guess.

Nevertheless this is worth a quick look, dodgy setting or not. The facade stones are substantial, bearing some nice lichen and still stand sentinel before the remains of a chamber.

However I now find myself with an hour or so spare to take a long overdue clamber up Dunadd... not a bad thing.
Edited 23rd June 2012ce