Kendrick's Cave

Cave / Rock Shelter

Fieldnotes

Seeing as I've just been to the fort and rocking stone above these caves , I just had to come down and explore further.
Further that is than last time, I had both kids with me that time, but now ive got the place to myself. Time to find that elusive upper cave.
First of all I scarambled up on top of the big main cave, vertigo tried to pull me down but I soldiered on and got there, no hidden caves here but good views and a nearby Jackdawery .(as in rookery)
Then I moved along back behind main cave, climbed a tall fence, twice, in and out. Then came back down to the path and found a cave i never found before, They've tried to close the caves smaller entries, leaving the big entrance, reached along the path behind the main cave. This could be Kendricks upper cave , it is higher up than the other. But then the coflein description still sounds like they are both one and the same cave. From there it is one minute back to main cave passing some seriously scorched rock shelters one had a stomach churning matress in it,gulp. Any way the caves are here , I really built up a sweat and a hunger from scrambling around, time for some butties ....on the way to some more stones.
21st June 2012ce
Edited 21st June 2012ce

Comments (2)

How superb to be in that space where the maker? (user? owner?) of the horse jaw was all those thousands of years ago.

It looks a bit draughty. But I like the greenness round about.
22nd June 2012ce
It is a lovely place, great for poking about and exploring, Phenomenologically speaking. postman Posted by postman