Cryd Tudno

Rocking Stone

Fieldnotes

Just like the town in which it resides, this stone don't rock no more. Well it's either that or i'm not as innocent as I'd hoped. The rockless rocking stone is situated on the western side of Pen y Dinas hillfort, it's about six feet long by two feet high. It has a worn metal plaque proclaiming in English and Welsh only it's name, like a boy after school whose friends parents came and went long ago, the stone sits by the edge, lost and forgotten, poor thing. A poor thing it might be , but it still sits and watches over the north end of Llandudno and after my close encounter with two young foxes, I sit upon the rockless rocking stone and forget for a while about everything even the fact that i'm sitting in a hillfort. A good place to sit and watch, bring your binoculars. postman Posted by postman
21st June 2012ce
Edited 21st June 2012ce

Comments (2)

What a great spot, what a view. I love the old-style plaque. I think it probably needs it now it doesn't even rock, it's nice if it makes people wonder 'what's all that about'. If we ever get a summer I think this area is going to have to be on the list. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
22nd June 2012ce
It is a great spot, I just kept on tripping over childhood memories long forgotten.

Ps : Thanks very much for the book, really enjoyed it. Particularly his descriptions of sneaking about, made me smile.
Lost your email address, then mislaid your actual address, so, thanks very much, it was very kind of you.