Llety'r Filiast

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

I arrived at 03.45 am, the birds were singing for all they are worth, the all night afar glow of summer solstice was in the sky, and all was right with the world. The stones seemed to glow in the darkness, giving back the light absorbed in the day, (I know). the fence around it has gone, but the greyhound got out years ago. Photographing stones in very low light is a right pain, I wish i'd known at school what I know now, I would have got a plan, you would know me. But I didn't and you won't, and this is the best I can do. postman Posted by postman
Edited 3rd July 2012ce