Castlerigg

Visited 26.5.12

Ah, Castlerigg. What is left to say that hasn’t already been said about this famous stone circle? I won’t even try.

As we were in the area (Cumbria that is!) the call of Castlerigg proved too much and I just had to visit. Despite the gorgeous weather there weren’t as many people here as I expected and parking was easy enough. I walked through the gate and my pace quickened as I got closer to the stones. This really is a stunning location for a stone circle – easily the best I have ever been to.

Oddly enough though the circle itself was smaller than I remembered. It’s funny how your memory can play tricks on you. The scenery was as good as I remembered!
I noticed several areas where turf has been laid to no doubt counter the foot wear from the very many visitors this site attracts each year. Hope it doesn’t become a big problem?

As Arnie would say - ‘I’ll be back!’