Clogwyn-yr-Eryr (possible) stone row

Stone Row / Alignment

Fieldnotes

Our route will decide itself as we go on, but the first bit of business is to gain some height, so we head north-west along a good track that takes us with a zig and a zag up the slopes of Clogwynyreryr. The Ordnance Survey have helpfully made this all onelongwordthewaythatGermansdo, but actually it ought to be Clogwyn-yr-Eryr (there, that’s better), which translates into English as “Cliff of the Eagle”. Nice. We don’t see any eagles, but Chris does point out the location of the Hafodygors Wen four poster and stone row. There’s a great view of Pen-y-Gaer hillfort too, a site Blossom and I have admired previously from the Tal y Fan area and must get better acquainted with one day.

As we round the rocky end of the ridge, a view of the high Carneddau main ridge unfolds, from be-cairned Drum and across to Foel-fras. It looks a long way up yet. Our path turns its face westwards and we pause to look at a couple of suspicious looking stones either side of the track. One is about six feet tall and has a hole drilled right through it, the other is about half the height. Not an obvious pair of gateposts, we joke that it must be a stone row. Then we spot a further six-foot plus stone lying prostrate in the grass and joking turns half serious. We take a couple of snaps and proceed. Perhaps we should trust our instincts more, Coflein has this down as a possible stone row indeed! We note a further upright further up the slope but don’t even give this the respect it perhaps deserved (I don’t even have a photo).