Dyffryn Mymbyr

Coflein has this to say:

Stone circle defined by 4 upright rectangular slabs and a further 6 recumbent slabs with two recumbent at the center. The circle is 14 m in diameter with the average stone size being 0.5 m tall, 0.34 m wide and 0.12 m thick. The circle is situated in a very wet area close to Llyn Cwmffynon. The surviving uprights are tilting and loose. K. Laws, Engineering Archaeology Services, 30th January 2005.

No way ! nicely found postman Posted by postman
6th June 2012ce
I think we owe it to ourselves and Coflein to visit this, don't you reckon? thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
I certainly do postman Posted by postman
On the ever-expanding list. What would we do without em?

Might make for inclusion in an unorthodox Glyder Fawr/Fach walk, although the south face may be a bit dull compared with the north.
6th June 2012ce
I always wondered why there aren't more circles in Snowdonia, it's not like the area isn't inspiring, I reckon there's probably more but they're all ruined and made of small stones. once again well found, and curse my stupid computer. postman Posted by postman
Bet they're all under the reservoirs :-/ thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat

By the way there is a great standard southern circuit of the main Glyderau which will pass right by this. Expect pictures from you soon....
7th June 2012ce
Oh, and it would also get you the incomparable Castell-y-Gwynt. A proto-temple if ever I saw one. GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
That all sounds nicely promising, cheers! thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat