Stone Circle

Despite the proximity to the house.... and the chunks of tarmacadum dumped within the centre of the ring (which I duly remove to a more fitting location).... I found this damaged stone circle to more than live up to the promise suggested by the fruits of previous members' visits. Sure, the glorious evening light had a significant bearing upon the vibe here. But it is the sheer beauty of the main trio of surviving uprights which had me powerless to resist, left with no choice but to submit to the aura they duly create upon this hillside.

A couple of other orthostats still retain their dignity and remain in situ to further complement the skyline, but, to be honest, there is more than enough at Colmeallie for this traveller. Yeah, a jumble of fallen stone hints at a beautiful monument of yore. However the trashed remnant is quite something, too. The rapidly sinking sun - the true star (ha!) of the proceedings - interacts with the still erect naked stone to exquisite effect, throwing shadows across the landscape to create a parallel 'circle of darkness' to complement its more, er, substantial counterpart. Or template, if you like.

As I watch, the main trio's alter egos seem to point ever more emphatically down the ascent track. If I didn't know better, my educated (well, sort of) 21st century mind might get the impression they wanted me out of the way... you know, so the stones could indulge in whatever standing stones are supposed to get up to when no one's around at night? Thirsty lads? I take the hint and am duly on my way.....

Incidentally I can confirm thelonious's access notes. Not a problem.