Nine Stones Close

Visited 11th May 2012

It's getting a little late in the day now as we've already been to Minniglow Hill, and had a poke about in the lovely bookshop at Cromford, but it's been a good couple of years since I last visited the Grey Ladies, so it seemed rude not to pop by.

We parked up where the road is slightly wider, just down the hill from the farm entrance opposite the stones (the plethora of 'No Parking' signs by the farm making it quite clear that the farmer wants no truck with visitors blocking his accessway)

I love Nine Stones Close, it's one of the best sites in the Peak District, fantasticaly framed against the outcrop of Robin Hood's stride, the whole area redolent of folktales and myth. The four remaining stones are all lovely, each one unique, from the heavily pockmarked stone, to the deep grooves worn into the tops of the stones by the countless years of falling rain.

Its a shame that only four stones remain (possibly five if you count the poor sad stone pressed into service as a gatepost) but they are all of a good size and satisfyingly chunky, the largest stones in Derbyshire. The nearby tree also fits in well with the circle, and as the sun dips lower long shadows are cast onto the stones.

I didn't get chance to climb Robin Hood's Stride today, and I've never found the Hermit's Cave yet, but that only gives me an excuse to come back to this lovely place another day.
Ravenfeather Posted by Ravenfeather

Comments (1)

Various natural shelters, etc are in Cratcliff Rocks, just across the path from Robin Hood's Stride. With Nine Stones Close on your left and Robin Hood's Stride behind you, go up the marked footpath through the fence. There's a rocky shelter almost immediately to the right, but it's worth climbing over the brow and continuing across to the far side of the field. After climbing through a narrow stile, you'll be able to explore the rocky plateau and enjoy a view back across to the Grey Ladies. Well worth it. Posted by Gnomon