Cader Ellyll

Coflein description:

Cader Ellyll hut circle settlement is of national importance because of the well preserved nature of the huts. The site demonstrates archaeological elements of two periods: a small unenclosed settlement of the Iron Age or Romano British period consisting of three hut circles and an oval enclosure or cairn; a rectangular hut likely to date to the medieval period. This close association of huts of differing periods gives the site particular archaeological importance as an example of long term land use. For further information on the individual features of the site see NPRN’s 506066, 506068-506070 and 506072-506073.