Heather Hill

Fieldnotes

This standing stone is on the northern side of the aptly named Heather Hill. Traveling east from Dunecht on the A944 take the first minor road south. I took the first road west and parked at a gate which obviously hadn't been opened for a long, long time. From there I climbed a wall to the south and walked the short distance to another road heading back east. Keep going until a track can be seen heading south. About half way up the hill look west and the stone should be seen sitting amongst some wonderful scenery.

It stands at 1.2 meters in height and has a couple of visible chokes offering support. Looking north over the Corskie Burn it has tremendous views north, east and west, to the south Heather Hill.