Foel Grach

Round Cairn

Fieldnotes

We made our ascent of Foel Grach by way of the twin lakes Melynllyn and the Dulyn, both now utilised as reservoirs. It was not too steep, but it was a long slog, alleviated by long superb views back down to the Afon Conwy and good company.
We reached the long path across the whole Carneddau almost half way between Grach and Llewelyn, and turned right towards Foel Grach.

It was evidently the rain gods week off, but in his place came the god of high winds, and he really takes his job seriously, amongst the gods he's known as a bit of a jobsworth. I have never felt such strong winds, it was difficult standing in one place and impossible to walk in a straight line, eyes would tear, and at times you need hands as well as feet to get around with. Yet through it all the sun shines fiercely, suntan/sunburn fierce, visibility good but not perfect.

The cairn is quite substantial, a good portion of it is rock outcrop though, the cairn material has spread considerably. Still it's a wonder it's here at all, Iv'e seen a few of Snowdonia's mountain top cairns now and this is one that is more on the impressive side. Just below the cairn is a mountain refuge, cosy and comfy, half of me wants to spend the night there, and experience night time on the mountains and sunrise in the morning would be to die for.

The surroundings are nice, extreeemly nice. A dream time place, where signs and portents should always be heeded, where gods are real and all around us. The high plattau of Carnedd Llewelyn beckons us on but not till we've had a good long gawp at Yr Elen. It's my first time, be gentle with me.

Comments (1)

Ha! He certainly was serious. The long gawp at Yr Elen was almost unavoidable, since it was like walking through treacle to actually move each step forwards. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat