Clogwyn-yr-Eryr (possible) stone row

Stone Row / Alignment

Fieldnotes

Whilst nonchalantly treading the path from from the car park near Llyn Eigiau to the Carneddau high peaks via Pant y Griafolen we came across two upright stones one about six foot the other about two to three foot tall, almost jokingly we immediately labelled it a stone row. Then we saw the fallen stone a couple of feet away from the bigger one, and then it was no way this really might be a stone row, seemingly aligned on Pen y Castell mountain. Then to see that Coflien (were not worthy) has it down as a possible stone row, I'm quite confidant to say it is a bona fide stone row, more so than Ffrith y Bont to the north east one/two miles away.
God bless Coflein, but more than that god bless the ancients for erecting so many sites in such an amazing place, for the area is just packed and is very beautiful.