Pant-y-Griafolen

Fieldnotes

From Castell, north of Tal y Bont, overlooking the Afon Conwy, go west, the turning is right next to the Afon Dulyn, but the river can't be seen from the road so look for the pub named Y Bedol and take the first turning east south of it. (hope that made sense)
This eastward road is one car wide for most of the way, it's steep and winding, but it looks over the river valley shaded from the fierce sun by trees, it's some truly beautiful countryside.
The road straightens out and goes past where you should park for Hafodygors wen fourposter stone circle. just keep on the same road until it runs out and park here, room for maybe twenty cars, but in good weather it soon fills up.
Upon exiting the car, south east is the small mountain of Moel Eilio, with bronze age settlement, south east is cairn topped Pen llithrig y Wrach. But we turn our backs on them and follow the well laid and often trod path to Clogwyn-yr-Eryr, superb views north east to Pen y gaer, and when you get round the corner and heading west and south west, we pass by a possible stone row. Keeping on, the path delves further and further into the mountains, off to the right of the path is a small settlement, we stopped for a nosey, as you do, but the big places beckon and we've a long walk ahead of us, so off we go down the hill. From a distance, if you know where to look the settlement of Pant y Griafolen can be seen from miles away. We ignored the path beseeching us to go that way, and went this way instead cut straight across cross the river it isn't deep or wide, heading for a stand of pine trees with an obvious tumbled stone wall beneath it.

Pant-y-Griafolen was..... is ... a large settlement, the best way to see it would be to hover about fifty feet above it. Only the most obvious of walling can be seen, a number of hut circles, not
the reputed thirty. But then we weren't here for extensive field walking, no hut counting, just passing by, playing through. Our long walk intends to take in three mountain peaks two with cairns, it's very attractive to think that the occupants of one of those cairns could have lived here, perhaps in that large hut circle right there.
This isn't the best preserved of settlements, but hey it's over three thousands years old, that's twice as old as say, Mayan Temples, when three thousand years you reach look so good you will not.

Comments (2)

As I said.... I salute you and your walking friend. Good to see people out and about in the high Welsh hills... and actually stopping to look about them. GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
4th June 2012ce
Only work, time, distance and money are stopping us being in the Welsh hills the whole time I think. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat