Cam Loch

Fieldnotes

18/05/2012 - There is something a bit exciting about looking at an OS map in the morning and picking one of the many chambered cairns in this area to visit with no idea what remains till you get there. Will it be worth the effort? In this case the answer was definitely yes. We parked at a good spot (NC 2296 1211) on the A835 and followed the track to the shores of Cam Loch. Leaving the track, once past the deer fence, we headed east over the rise to the two cairns resting on their own little knolls. The Chambered Cairn is the pick of the two with some lovely stones. The other cairn is only a short distance away. What struck me most about them both was the choice of stones used. Fantastic colours with both cairns containing some great ordinary pipe and trumpet pipe rock. Great start to a walk. thelonious Posted by thelonious
Edited 21st May 2012ce