Cashelkeelty NW

I loved this site because visiting it happened quite by chance. After travelling over the Healy Pass with lots "don't look down moments" we were on our to Ardgroom. Julian Cope doesn't mention Cashelkeelty in his Megalithic European section on Cork because it is actually just across the border into Kerry. The green lettered heritage sign was spotted as we drove by so we walked back to investigate without knowing what to expect. A steep climb up through an other-worldly, mossy woodland with waterfalls and streams splashing around us brought us out onto a rocky mountainside track. Another steep walk up the track to what seemed to be a large outlier and small cluster of stones before reaching the main cluster of standing stones. Not sure if I would describe them as circles but they were certainly arranged in two groupings of stones. This was my very first experience of the standing stones of the (circles/alignments) on the Beara Peninsula.

Jack Roberts in his definitive guide 'The Antiquities of the Beara Peninsula' describes Cashelkeelty as follows:

"These sites are situated close to a stretch of old trackway, now part of the Beara Way route, known as the 'Old Green Road'. There are two circles but only one of them is recognisable as a circle. This is one of the few sites that have been archaeologically examined and excavations identified the second circle."

As I was to later discover when visiting other sites on the Beara Peninsula - the view is everything. On the side of a mountain, overlooking the sea. A cuckoo was calling ...

This one is dedicated to my Mum!
21st May 2012ce
Edited 21st May 2012ce

Sounds idilic? Posted by CARL
22nd May 2012ce
More lovely photo's from another great site and well worth the effort to get get to. I had a chat with the farmer last time I was up there... he had the thickest Kerry brogue that I have heard. Great views from the side of the hill over to the Iveragh Peninsula. Meic Posted by Meic