Gaulstown

Portal Tomb

Fieldnotes

Visited 12th May 2012 - on the drive from Wexford to West Cork after an overnight ferry stop. Inspired to visit by Ken Williams' beautiful photos, this site fully lives up to expectations. Magical seems to be the only word to describe it - enclosed in a small grove of oak trees, bluebells and stitchwort all around, foxgloves waiting to open, there is indeed something faery-like about the place. It is a magnificent portal tomb, comparable to Carreg Samson on the other side of the Irish Sea.

Situated near the Waterford county border, take the R682 keeping an eye out for a green lettered heritage sign. Take a signposted turning off this road on the way to Tramore - keep driving until you see another heritage sign pointing the way. The nearby house/farm has had stone walls built with large security gates seeming to obstruct the lane up to the dolmen. Do not be put off - they have built a gap into the stone wall for people to walk through, then just a few metres up the lane. Well signposted.

Agree 100% with everything tjj says.
This is a 'must visit' site - it is lovely.