Drumashie Moor

Various cairns on Drumashie Moor. Canmore descriptions:

Situated on a shelf in a NW facing hillside are the remains of two cairns of earth and small stones which have been ploughed over and afforested. The W cairn measures c. 11.0m in diameter and 1.3m in height with a central depression; that to the E is c. 7.0m in diameter and 0.8m high.
Visited by OS (N K B) 23 January 1970.

Possible cairn at NH 6345 3677

AT NH 6345 3677 on the crest of a ridge, is a stony mound which has recently been ploughed through and afforested. It survives to a height of c. 0.5m and is spread to c. 11.0 m in diameter, and probably represents the remains of a cairn.
Surveyed at 1:10, 000.
Visited by OS (A A) 21 April 1970.

Cairn at NH 6383 3664

At NH 6383 3664, on a low ridge, is a robbed cairn, surviving as a stony platform c. 19.0m in diameter and c. 0.5m high with the central area relatively free of stones.
Surveyed at 1/10,000.
Visited by OS (N K B) 2 Feburary 1970.

Kerb cairn at NH 6293 3600

At NH 6293 3600 on a false crest overlooking a settlement (NH63NW 25) and cairn (NH63NW 18) are the remains of a cairn, entirely overgrown with whins, which was discovered by Mr. O'Malley, GC Division, Ordnance Survey (W O'Mally, OS field surveyor, Inverness). Little cairn material can be seen, but in the NW arc is a semi-circle of seven kerb-stones set on edge, 0.7m maximum height, indicating a diameter of 5.2m. Two or three stones lying prone outside the cairn are probably displaced kerb-stones.
Visited by OS (N K B) 11 September 1970.

Cairn at NH 6306 3593

The cairn published on OS 6", survives as a mutilated mound of stones on the spine of a low ridge measuring c. 8.5m in diameter and 0.3m high. No kerbstones or cist are evident. The second "cairn" 20.0m to the SW, noted by Woodham is scattered tumble from a ruined wall.
Divorced survey at 1/10,000
Visited by OS (N K B) 17 April 1970.