Lesquite Quoit

The lane running south of the burial chamber is very narrow and parking is difficult.
However, we did manage to park at the turning which leads to the transmitter.

The rain was falling and everyone opted to stay in the car while I walked back down the lane to try to spot the burial chamber. This was not easy as the bank is high and topped with a hedge. Coupled with the wet grass I slipped on several occasions before finding the right spot to see the stones.

There are 3 large stones remaining but there was no way through the hedge to get into the field for a closer look. One of the stones was holding the largest up on an angle. Unfortunately I didn’t read pure joy's notes before visiting so didn’t realise access was via a gate opposite the sub-power station.

When I returned to the car I realised I had dropped my notes and had to walk back along the lane (in the now pouring rain) to retrieve them!