The Golden Stone

Natural Rock Feature

Visited 6th May 2012

Easily found by walking down the footpath at the side of the Wizard Inn which leads to the edge, we found the stone as we were heading back to the car.

Although it's supposed to be a fallen menhir I really wasn't feeling it. It seems more like a natural rocky outcrop, as it has a huge slab of a base, I can't make out how this stone would have stood upright, unless of course all that's left now is the base of taller stone which has broken off.

It is clear though that this site has been used as a boundary marker for some considerable period of time, and it's just another of the fascinating oddities of Alderley Edge.
Ravenfeather Posted by Ravenfeather