Witch Hillock

Fieldnotes

This is a very beautiful site and is obviously quite well looked after. Situated, surrounded by a well kept fence, in a small clearing the barrow stands at 18 meters wide and is 2 meters high. Wooden steps are provided for those with short legs. The three stones mentioned by Canmore remain as does the well mentioned in Rhiannon's post.

I took the first minor road north from the A90, south west after the B974 road, then took the 2nd minor road west stopping at the end of the trees, There is plenty of room for car parking. From there it is a very pleasant walk south in Inverury Wood, with at last some heat coming thru a cloudy sky today. After a gate, the barrow is a short distance and slightly east of the path. Today not a sound, what wonderful and peaceful place.