Ballownie

Fieldnotes

Damaged by quarrying, a dyke, a road and the planting of trees this barrow does well to survive. It has wonderful views, despite the near by dual carriage way, to the east (and the Cruick Burn) and of the mountains to west. It is also in area that has quite a few barrows, some surviving, some sadly removed. What is left here is 26 meters wide, 4 meters high turf and tree covered. Still the daffodils give the place a sense of new life unlike one of the trees, which has a message that supporters of a team that play in green, white and gold more than slightly annoyed.

Coming south from Edzell on the B966 go thru Inchbare and take the next road north east to Ballownie farm. If coming north from the A90 take the first right. The barrow is situated to the south of the road over a dry stane dyke just after Ballownie farm. (the farmer here was very pleasant and helpful.)