Pennatillie

Visited 16.4.12

E.H. state there is nine Round Barrows in this group although I was only able to make out the Barrow closest to the road on the eastern side of the B3274. The O/S map shows the other barrows to be on the western side of the road.

Parking is difficult on this road although there is a lay by 200 metres further along from the Barrow you can use. After carefully walking back along the road I discovered the field in question was in crop although the Barrow could be made out due to the ‘bulge’ in the crop. E.H. record this Barrow as being 15m across and 0.5m high.

There are good views to be had from here.