Higher Tregolls

Directions:
From Men Gurta take the minor road south. Drive past the two farm buildings on the left and pull in at the next track on the left. From here it is a muddy walk up the track to the field gate leading to the Barrows. The top of the nearest Barrow is just visible on the far side of the field.

Unfortunately when I visited the field was full of cows with their calves, which came running over to the gate when they saw me. Any thoughts I had of jumping over the gate for a closer look at the Barrows were soon dispelled by the constant mooing and the ‘don’t even think of coming any closer to by baby’ stare from the suspicious mums!

All E.H. has to say on the matter is:
‘Two round barrows 500 yards S/E of Higher Tregolls’.