Lower Neuadd

Directions, after reading Carl's notes:

The little rounded stone in the trees isn't the standing stone, it's probably a natural boulder.

To find the standing stone, there are two gates next to each other near the filter house, south of the reservoir. The right hand gate leads onto a narrow strip of land, where the stone Carl saw can be seen under the trees. The standing stone is through the left hand gate. Walk down the field, heading slightly SW and it's about half way down the slope between the gate and the fence at the bottom of the field - the OS 1/25000 is accurate in showing its position. The stone isn't very tall and may be hidden by reedy grasses.

Thanks TSC.
I wasn't sure if I had found the correct stone (although the 'natural' one I spotted sounds more substantial!). I did look across to the reedy field at the time but couldn't spot anything.
Thanks for the update, perhaps I will get back there one day?
regards,
Carl
1st May 2012ce
You're welcome. You need to have a bit of a rummage in the reeds to find the stone, it's not very tall! Worth a return trip for the views of Pen y Fan across the reservoir and if you feel like walking a bit further north along the track you can reach the Upper Neuadd ring cairns without much effort (one stile to climb, some boggy bits to skirt). thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat