Tregoss Moor

Follow the minor road east from Castle-an-Dinas Hillfort (crossing over the A30).
Go straight across the junction and then take the first left. Stop where the road ends (there is a stone wall built across the road!). The Barrows are either side of the road.

The Barrow on the left is approximately 0.3m high x 8m across – in a paddock.

The Barrow on the right is about 1.5m high x 10m across. Scrub covered with no access to field due to a gorse hedge.

The Barrows are under an electricity pylon. Whilst looking at the Barrows I could hear the cables crackling with electricity!! I wonder what the Barrow builders would have thought?

There is a third Barrow marked on the O/S map a little to the south next to the B3274 but I couldn’t see any trace of it on the ground.

Another Barrow is a bit to the north on Belowda Beacon which I didn’t investigate.

Not much to recommend a visit to these Barrows I am afraid to say.