Brent Tor

Another church – Dafydd was delighted!

We parked in the large free car park and whilst the others stayed in the car – ‘if you think I am walking all the way up there……………….’ myself and Dafydd headed up the path.

The path was a bit muddy at first but soon dried out as we went uphill.

The defensive stone rampart / ditch is actually at the base of the hill and not further up the slope as you would expect. The curving rampart is about 4 metres high in places (from the outside) and 1 metre from the inside. Quite well preserved along the northern section.

We went all the way up to the church and had a look around inside. I picked up a booklet on the history of the site.

It was a misty old day with drizzle in the air and a cold, biting wind.
On a clear day you would be able to see for miles in all directions – but not today!