Chittaford Cairn and Cist

Cist

Fieldnotes

Needless to say I was looking for the substantial Roundy Park cist... and assumed the 'cairn and cist' indicated upon the 1:25K OS map was one and the same. Wrong! But a fortuitous 'wrong', you might say. Don't mind those in the least.

Although lacking capstone, I nevertheless think this is a great little monument, occupying a fine, if typically bleak location overlooking the East Dart River. Sitting inside to (partially) alleviate the adverse effects of the inclement Dartmoor weather - OK, just a few spots of rain, but the wind is up and it's bloody freezing, clad in just my 'lowland gear' - I suddenly see the farmer approaching upon his quad bike (with trailer). 'Here we go', thinks I. But no.... the gentleman just wants to enquire if I need assistance. Receiving a 'thumbs up' he flashes a smile in return and proceeds to career beyond Roundy Park, engaged in 'farmerly things', moving sheep and such like.

I check the map.... the skyline rising above is home to the wondrous Assycombe stone row, not to mention the equally great Grey Wethers paired stone circles... and that's just for starters. Yeah, I've been too long away from Dartmoor. However there is so much to see within these Isles. Another 'cairn' beside the Roundy Park enclosure catches my eye. Is that my original quest? As always, there's only one way to find out. [Incidentally, it is, so combine the two for a nice little excursion].

As Mr Hamhead says, the solitary tree is the key to finding this obscure site. Head for that, trend a little to the right and, with a little perseverance, an audience should be yours.
Edited 1st January 2013ce