Giant's Grave (Dartmoor)

Miscellaneous

Although the visit was undertaken in the face of severely wet conditions - the extreme weather eventually completely penetrating my old waterproofs - serves me right for not taking the challenge of a small Dartmoor hill seriously and dressing appropriately (muppet) - the lack of surface bracken encountered by Johan meant I am pretty sure 'The Giant's Grave' is actually one of two Bronze Age round barrows to be found north of the large stone circle... according to Pastscape at SX76768744 (ref - Monument number 445366... 'Earthwork remains of Bronze Age cairns'). In short, the latest OS 1:25K map seems accurate enough... no doubt the OS dudes sigh with relief... NOT. I've posted images (on back up digital compact due to the aforementioned horizotal, driving rain!). Johan's images are of the large stone circle.... to be honest, a far bigger prize. Well done that man for blazing the trail back in 2000! GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN