Cefn Brafle

Folklore

Not far from this church there is, at Cefnbrallan, a huge ruined cromlech, with its cap overturned and broken; one of the upright stones measures 64 inches in height. Whilst this was being sketched a peasant was interrogated as to its partial destruction; he could not tell us when the damage was done, but he told us in Welsh that some fifty years ago an attempt was made to further destroy the cromlech, when a dreadful storm overtook and stopped the evil worker in his misdeeds. Our informant said, that whilst the sudden storm thundered overhead, the earth shook and trembled beneath, and all the time these great and mysterious stones remained immovable.
From 'The Gardeners' Chronicle', Sept 1875.