Bryn Gwyn

Visited 31st December 2011

The stones are towering above me in the early dawn light, looming in the darkness in front of me like a pair of stone colossi. Waking up extra early, I've walked here from the holiday cottage where we will be seeing in the New Year, eager to visit some of the sites on Ynys Mon I've never seen.

Leaving everyone else in bed I grabbed a torch and OS map and set off for the stones and nearby henge. Navigating through the quagmire of mud from yesterdays heavy rains, I tramped across the field. The stones themselves are huge and chunky, this would have been such an impressive site as an intact circle consisting of megaliths this large. I'm pleased to see the stones cruel misuse as gateposts seems to be at an end, the rusting gate I'd seen in previous photos being nowhere to be seen. Now the stones act more like a ritual entranceway, leading you towards the henge of Castel Bryn Gwyn in the next field.

I give the stones a hug on my way past to the henge as the sun starts to peek above the horizon for the last time this year, being here at dawn is just magical. I think I'd underestimated Bryn Gwyn in the past, the picture in the big papery TMA doesn't do it justice. It's definitely worth stopping by to see these huge stones, and nearby henge if you're on Anglesey.
Ravenfeather Posted by Ravenfeather