Miner's Arms Inn

Round Barrow(s)

Take the A39 north out of Wells and after a couple of miles you will come to a minor road to the left; signposted Priddy. Turn here and follow the road until you come to the crossroads where a hotel is situated. Take the turning north (right), heading uphill, with a forest to your right. You will pass a forestry commission car park on your right and come to a lay by on your left overlooking a lake – park here.
Take the ‘path’ past the lake to the right and look for a single large pine tree on the brow of the hill – it is growing out of the Barrow!
The path is muddy and the bracken high but will only take you a couple of minutes.

The Barrow is covered in bracken and I would guess there wouldn’t be a lot to see in the middle of summer. The Barrow is about 10 metres across and 1.5 metres high.

You can see 3 of the Priddy Nine Barrows along the skyline.

The O/S map shows a further three Barrows on the other side of the road in amongst the trees. I didn’t go exploring but think I spotted one of the Barrows in the undergrowth next to the forestry car park – on the left of the entrance.

There were plenty of walkers about and a woman with the longest camera lens I have ever seen taking photos of ducks on the lake – it must have been about a foot long!

I liked this area a lot.