Charterhouse Warren Farm Swallet

Cave / Rock Shelter

Miscellaneous

I found a fascinating article online about Swallet holes on the Mendips, and their possible uses in the Neolithic. Swallet holes are natural vertical caves - they sometimes open up overnight, and are difficult and dangerous to enter. But they've been found containing bones, fine stone axes, pottery, and stones that aren't local geologically.

The Priddy Circles are in an area with a very high density of swallet holes, which date to older than the circles themselves. Is this why the circles were sited here? What connection is there between them? It's all very interesting.