Cocklawburn Beach Rings

Natural Rock Feature

ART IMITATES LIFE

This area was something that caught me by surprise. On the beach at Cocklawburn near Berwick-Upon-Tweed Lie some excellent rock formations that look similar to cup and ring marks.

I used to walk my dogs here a lot and had never noticed them beforee, but one day I was walking with my head down and say one of the ring formations. I couldn't believe it - didn't know if they were natural or man made.

I looked around and there were loads of them. Some qute large, but many were huddled together on rocky outcrops like so many limpets hanging on for dear life. Many are flat to the surface of the sand, but others are vertical on the rocks.

I formulated a theory about sandstone and volcanic rock fusing, but this doesn't seem to be quite right.

Through the wonders of the community that is Head Heritage, I got talking to Fitzcoraldo about rock art, I sent him the pics and he showed them to the resident geologists on his oil rig. I hope Fitz doesn't mind me reprinting his reply, but this is the current thinking on the formations.

"I have a name for your bizarre rock formation and can tell you that your half baked theory was only a quarter baked.
I've consulted the afternoon shift geologists and the consensus seems to be that they are a phenomena called MUD VOLCANOES, in fossil form of course.
Apparently you get mud volcanoes in areas like large river deltas, where you get a large amount of sediment deposited quickly, this mud is then overlain by slower deposited sands which compress the mud causing it to flow upwards inna volcano stylee. So there you go."
moey Posted by moey